Our Privacy Policy

Reading Time: 4 minutes

This Privacy Policy describes 1thing Design & innovation Private Limited (Herein after referred to as the “Company”) policies and procedures on the collection and use and disclosure of the Information provided by the Users and visitors of the Website (together referred to as the “Users”). The Company shall not use the User’s information in any manner except as provided under this Privacy Policy. Every User who accesses the Website agrees to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy. Interpretation: In this Privacy Policy, references to “You”, “Your”, “User” shall mean the end user accessing the Website or the Services and “We”, “Us” and “Our” shall mean the Company, its affiliates and partners.

Why this Privacy Policy?

This privacy policy is published in compliance of:

  • Section 43A Of The Information Technology Act, 2000
  • Regulation 4 Of The Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices And Procedures And Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (The “SPI Rules”) And
  • Regulation 3(1) Of The Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

What is Personal Information?

“Personal information” is defined under the SPI Rules to mean any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such a natural person. Information that is freely available in the public domain or accessible under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law will not be regarded as sensitive personal data or information. The spi rules further define “sensitive personal data or information” of a person to mean personal information about that person relating
to:

  • Passwords
  • Financial Information Such As Bank Accounts, Credit And Debit Card Details Or Other Payment Instrument Details
  • Physical, Physiological And Mental Health Condition
  • Sexual Orientation
  • Medical Records And History
  • Biometric Information
  • Information Received By Body Corporate Under
  • Lawful Contract Or Otherwise
  • Visitor Details As Provided At The Time Of
  • Registration Or Thereafter And
  • Call Data Records.

Information we collect

We collect Information through our Website to provide better services and results to our Users. Information
is collected by the details provided by User and the data collected by the usage of the services. Details
provided by User shall include Personal Information like name, address (residential or email), contact
number, and other such data which is required for the efficient use of the services provided by the Company.
In general, the user can browse the Website without revealing any Personal Information. Although once
Personal Information is provided, the identity of the User is not anonymous anymore. Where possible, we
indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. Our User always has the option of not
providing Information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature. Other Information collected
includes device information i.e. from which device is the services being used. This shall include the
hardware model, operating system, unique identification number associated with the device etc.

Usage of the collected Information

The Information collected is constantly used to provide personally relevant features and improve the
services for our Users. With such pool of information, it is easier for us to understand the current trends
in the market, according to which we cater our services. Such information helps us to come with content that
provides a better User experience, thereby creating better satisfaction and increasing the user base of our
Website. User discretion is asked before using such information for any other purposes than those set out in
this Policy. Although the information which is shared by the User themselves through us shall not be
considered as making private information public.

Sharing of Personal Information

Disclosure may be necessary to provide Users access to our Services, to comply with our legal obligations,
to enforce our User Agreement, to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal
activities related to our Services. Such Personal Information, when shared with third parties, shall be
subject to strict confidentiality agreements
We may disclose personal information if required to do
so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas,
court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose Personal Information to law enforcement offices, third
party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to
enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy. We and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal
information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by
that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction
occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy
with respect to your Personal Information.

Securing Information

In order to secure the information provided to us by our users, we review the processing and storage
practices along with the information collected to guard against unauthorized access into the data collected
in our systems. Furthermore, user information is protected by subjecting our Employees and Agents who
process such information to strict confidentiality agreements, where if they fail to comply with it, such
non compliance shall lead to heavy penalties or legal proceedings, depending upon the gravity of the
situation.

Choice/Opt-Out

We provide all our users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving promotional, marketing-related
communications from us in general, after setting up an account. User may remove their personal information
by unsubscribing or deleting their account from our Website.

Consent

By using the Website and by providing personal information, the user consents to the collection and use of
the information disclosed by them in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to their
consent for sharing their information as per this privacy policy. Our Website offers publicly accessible
blogs or community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read,
collected, and used by others who access them.
This document is an electronic record in terms of
existing and applicable Information Technology laws and the amended provisions thereto pertaining to
electronic records in various allied statutes as amended pursuant to the Information Technology laws. This
electronic record has been generated by a computer system and does not require any authentication. From time
to time, the Company may change this internet privacy policy. The effective date of this policy, as stated
below, indicates the last time this policy was revised or materially changed. Checking the effective date
below allows you to determine whether there have been changes since the last time you reviewed the
policy.
Effective date of this policy: This policy was last updated on 01/05/2020.